September 1, 2001
[…] 7 Other self-regulatory organizations also have rules addressing the outside business activities of associated persons of securities firms. See, e.g., NYSE Rule 346 and Rule 407.
8 See NASD NTM 85-84 (citing Article III, Section 27 of the NASD Rules-"Private Securities Transactions.") See also Securities Exchange Act Release No. 11897 (December 3, 1975) [40 Fed. Reg. 57735].
9 See NASD NTM 85-54.
10 Id. This concern may stem from a broker-dealer's statutory obligation to supervise its associated persons. See 15 U.S.C. § 78o(b) (2001). Section 78o(b) provides:
(4) The Commission, by order, shall censure, place limitations on the activities, functions, or operations of, suspend for a period not exceeding twelve months, or evoke the registration of any broker or dealer if it finds . . . that such broker or dealer . . . (E) has willfully aided, abetted, counseled, commanded, induced, or procured the violation by any other person or any provision of the Securities Act of 1933, the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 . . . this title the rules or regulations under any of such