May 20, 1998
[…] May 20, 1998
Final Pediatric Exclusivity List
Arnold & Porter Article
In today’s Federal Register (63 Fed. Reg. 27733), FDA published a notice of availability of a list of drugs that it has designated as high priority for the development of information concerning pediatric uses. The Food and Drug Administration Modernization Act of 1997, 21 U.S.C. 355a(b), requires FDA to develop a "list of approved drugs for which additional pediatric information may produce health benefits in the pediatric population." Inclusion on this list is important for any drug that is still the subject of market exclusivity or of patent protection.