June 21, 2012
[…] If true, these allegations are actionable on at least two FTC Act grounds: First, making a false statement by misrepresenting who the commenter is (i.e., an employee of the company, not an ordinary consumer or business customer). Second, violating the FTC's Endorsement Guidelines by failing to disclose a material connection between the endorser and the company (i.e., that the endorser is employed by the company; see Example 8 in 16 C.F.R. § 255.5). This rule applies in other contexts as well. A "material connection" which must be disclosed is any "connection between the endorser and the seller of the advertised product that might materially affect the weight or credibility of the endorsement (i.e., the connection is not reasonably expected by the audience)."

In general, data brokers are currently a key enforcement priority for the FTC. The Spokeo settlement may be a harbinger of forthcoming FTC actions to more aggressively enforce the FCRA in the on-line context.