October 2, 2019
[…] The DRS Sustainment protest involved ongoing DOD efforts to equip the Bradley Fighting Vehicle with an active protection system, or APS. The agency previously awarded an Other Transaction for development of a prototype APS system for the Bradley. Because the agency awarded that initial Other Transaction on a noncompetitive basis, Section 2371b presumably did not authorize a sole source follow-on production contract.

Instead of conducting a competition, the agency issued a J&A for a sole source follow-on production contract under the authority of 10 U.S.C. Section 2304(c) and FAR 6.302-1(a)(2)(ii)(B). Those authorities generally permit agencies to forgo CICA's requirement for full and open competition to award a "follow on contract for the continued development or production of a major system or highly specialized equipment, including major components thereof, when it is likely that award to any other source would result in ... [u]nacceptable delays in fulfilling the agency's requirements."9

The J&A concluded a new competition for the Bradley APS would result in unacceptable delays.