October 27, 2021
[…] 1.  Center for Food Safety et al v. Price et al, No. 1:17-CV-03833 (S.D.N.Y. Sept 30, 2021).

  2. 81 Fed. Reg. 54,960 (Aug. 17, 2016).

  3. 21 U.S.C. 321(s).

  4. See 21 U.S.C. 342; 21 U.S.C. 331.

  5. 21 U.S.C. 321(s).

  6. 21 C.F.R. 170.30(a).

  7. 81 Fed. Reg. at 54,964.

  8. FDA’s Approach to the GRAS Provision: A History of Processes (April 2006. See also Substances Generally Recognized as Safe, 62 Fed. Reg. 18,938 (Apr. 17, 1997).

  9.  Substances Generally Recognized as Safe, 62 Fed. Reg. 18,938, 18,954-55 (Apr. 17, 1997) .

  10. See 21 C.F.R. 170.205 (“Any person may notify FDA of a view that a substance is not subject to the premarket approval requirements of section 409 of the {FDCA} based on that person’s conclusion that the substance is GRAS under the conditions of its intended use.”). Note also that the GRAS Rule affects companies marketing dietary supplements, in addition to companies marketing conventional foods.