July 13, 2020
[…] See 42 U.S.C. 9601(10). As relevant here, a federally permitted release is defined to include "any emission into the air subject to a permit or control regulation" under certain provisions of the CAA. Id. Such releases are exempt from CERCLA reporting requirements and liability for releases of hazardous substances. See 42 U.S.C. § 9603(a) (describing reporting obligations for releases of hazardous substances "other than a federally permitted release"); 42 U.S.C. 9607(j) ("Recovery by any person . . . for response costs or damages resulting from a federally permitted release shall be pursuant to existing law in lieu of this section.").

For decades, EPA has interpreted federally permitted releases that are "subject to" a CAA requirement to include only those that are in compliance with that requirement.