You should consult with counsel to determine applicable legal requirements in a specific fact situation.
-
-
The target will be able to continue performing existing small busines set-aside awards. And, the target will remain eligible for task order awards under existing contracts, but the agency will not be able to take credit for the awards in its annual small business utilization report to Congress, making such awards less likely.
-
85 Fed. Reg. 66146 (October 16, 2020) (effective November 16, 2020).
-
13 C.F.R. § 121.404(a) ("SBA determines the size status of a concern, including its affiliates, as of the date the concern submits a written self-certification that is small to the procuring activity as part of its initial offer or response which includes price.")
-
Id. § 121.404(g)(2)(ii)(D) (emphasis added).
-
HWI Gear, Inc. v. United States, No. 20-930, 2020 WL 7706975 (Dec. 23, 2020), appeal pending, No. 21-1549 (docketed Jan. 14, 2021).
-
-
-
Id. at *3.B-417611.7, et al., Sept. 24, 2020, 2020 CPD ¶ 342 strongly
-
HWI Gear, Inc. v.