Rescind and Replace: Commerce Department Issues New Guidance To Curb Adversaries’ Access To Advanced AI Technologies
[…] Section 744.22 of the EAR prohibits the export, reexport, or transfer (in-country) of any item subject to the EAR without a license from BIS if, at the time, the party has “knowledge” that the item is intended, entirely or in part, for a “military-intelligence end user” or “military-intelligence end use” vis-à-vis certain U.S. adversary destinations. “Knowledge,” defined at Section 772.1 of the EAR, “includes not only positive knowledge that the circumstance exists or is substantially certain to occur, but also an awareness of a high probability of its existence or future occurrence. Such awareness is inferred from evidence of the conscious disregard of facts known to a person and is also inferred from a person’s willful avoidance of facts.”