Enforcement Edge
[…] While the term “foreseeable” is not generally defined in the CPSC regulations concerning substantial product hazard reports, foreseeable misuse of a product is a consideration that the Commission and staff may use in determining whether a product is defective and whether the product presents a substantial risk of injury. Specifically, under 16 C.F.R. § 1115.12(g)(1)(iii), a risk is considered “severe” if “the injury which might occur is serious and/or if the injury is likely to occur.” The regulations further provide: “In considering the likelihood of any injury the Commission and the staff will consider the number of injuries reported to have occurred, the intended or reasonably foreseeable use or misuse of the product, and the population group exposed to the product (e.g., children, elderly, handicapped).”

The Complaint alleges that the Podster’s defects led to the suffocation deaths of two infants, ages 4 months old and 17 days old.