In Benchmark Product Safety Case, Corporate Executives Sentenced to Prison for Late Reporting Under Section 15
[…] Background
CPSA
Section 15(b) of the CPSA requires manufacturers, importers, distributors, and retailers of a consumer product distributed in U.S. commerce to report “immediately” to the CPSC upon receipt of information that reasonably supports the conclusion that the product “contains a defect that could create a substantial product hazard” or “creates an unreasonable risk of serious injury or death.”1 15 U.S.C. § 2064(b). Failure to report timely as required by Section 15(b) is unlawful, 15 U.S.C. § 2068(a)(4), and companies may be subject to criminal penalties for “knowing and willful” violations of § 2068. 15 U.S.C. § 2070(a). Additional criminal penalties — including imprisonment of up to five years — may be imposed against “[a]ny individual director, officer, or agent of a corporation who knowingly and willfully authorizes, orders, or performs” such violations of Section 15(b). 15 U.S.C. § 2070(b).
United States v. Gree